You can find detailed programme draft below. We will have morning (9-13) and afternoon (14-18) sessions, with coffee breaks ~11:00 and ~16:00. Breakfast will be served from 8:00, lunch at 13:00 and dinner around 19:00. 

Workshops (in italic) last typically 4 hours and consists of theoretical introduction and practical exercises. In the evenings, we'll have lecture-only sessions (marked with underline), shot-talks, discussions and some more relaxed activities (optional). 

Day Time Activity Host
Day 0: Sunday      
  15:00 Introduction to Linux, Bioinformatics & NGS Broňa Brejová & Tomáš Vinař
  18:00 Welcome & Shot talks #1 Leszek Pryszcz
Day 1: Monday      
  9:00 Data visualisation Przemysław Biecek
  14:00 Molecular data integration Jacek Marzec
  20:00 Shot talks #2 Leszek Pryszcz
Day 2: Tuesday      
  9:00 Workflows & pipelines Alina Frolova
  14:00 Genome & transcriptome assembly from single-cell data Andrey Prjibelski
  20:00 Beta & Bit games Przemysław Biecek
Day 3: Wednesday      
  9:00 Detection of SNPs & structural variations (CNVs) Tomasz Gambin
  14:00 Introduction to Statistics / RNA structure probing German Demidov / Łukasz Kiełpiński
  18:00 Team-working: Moving forward and enjoying science together / Open science - discussion Panagiotis Theodorakis /
Paweł Szczęsny
  20:00 Chilling evening BBQ #1 & #OpenScience contest  
Day 4: Thursday      
  9:00 Functional genome annotation Marina Marcet-Houben
  14:00 Differential ChIP-seq

Aliaksei Holik

  20:00

RNase H sequence preferences influence antisense oligonucleotide efficiency and have shaped the HIV-1 genome

Łukasz Kiełpiński
Day 5: Friday      
  9:00 Single-cell RNA-seq analysis Davis McCarthy
  14:00 Differential expression analysis Davis McCarthy
  18:00 Genome structure & function [keynote] Noam Kaplan
Day 6: Saturday      
  9:00 Single-cell Hi-C data analysis Aleksandra Galitsyna
  14:00 ATAC-seq / Microbial genomics Katarzyna Kędzierska / Adam Witney
  18:00 Problem-oriented sessions Check FB group for details
  20:00 Chilling evening BBQ #2  
Day 7: Sunday      
  10:00 Recap & farewell Leszek Pryszcz